Upcoming FTC Green Guides Revisions
[…] Wolens, 513 U.S. 219, (1995)(finding preemption of Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act).
[27] Notably, consumer advocacy groups and FTC Commissioner Rohit Chopra argued against the proposal that DOT definitions of “unfair” and “deceptive” mirror the FTC’s interpretations, because the ADA preemption prohibits states from regulating airline unfair and deceptive practices. Defining Unfair or Deceptive Practices, 85 Fed. Reg. 78,707, 78,709 (Dec. 7, 2020).
[28] See 14 CFR 399.79(b)(1)(“A practice is ‘unfair’ to consumers if it causes or is likely to cause substantial injury, which is not reasonably avoidable, and the harm is not outweighed by benefits to consumers or competition.”).
[29] See 14 CFR 399.79(b)(2)(“A practice is ‘deceptive; to consumers if it is likely to mislead a consumer, acting reasonably under the circumstances, with respect to a material matter. A matter is material if it is likely to have affected the consumer’s conduct or decision with respect to a product or service.”)
[30] Unlike the FTC Act’s application to “acts or practices,” Section 41712 applies to “practices” only. Therefore, air carriers may argue that an enforcement action cannot be taken against a carrier for “a single act or isolated acts by a carrier.”