D.C. Circuit Vacates Air Tour Management Plan Due to NEPA Concerns
[…] The D.C. Circuit’s holding is significant not only for vacating the Plan but also for finding that the Council on Environmental Quality lacked the authority to issue binding regulations for federal agency implementation of NEPA.

Under the National Parks Air Tour Act, when a person applies for authority to conduct a commercial air tour operation over certain national parks, the FAA must establish an Air Tour Management Plan in cooperation with the NPS. 49 U.S.C. 40128.  An Air Tour Management Plan aims to “develop acceptable and effective measures to mitigate or prevent the significant adverse impacts, if any, of commercial air tour operations under the natural and cultural resources, visitor experiences, and tribal lands.” 49 U.S.C. 40128(b)(1)(B).  An Air Tour Management Plan may prohibit air tour operations over national parks altogether or impose lesser limitations, including restrictions on routes and number of flights. 49 U.S.C. 41028(b)(3)(B).